Privacy Policy

Effective: 9/1/2019

We at eFileCabinet, Inc. (“eFileCabinet“, “we” or “us“) are committed to protecting the privacy of the users of its websites including www.efilecabinet.com and go.efilecabinet.com (the “Site“) and its online products, including the eFileCabinet Online, and eFileCabinet Desktop, (each a “Service” and collectively the “Services“). This Privacy Policy Governs our data collection, processing and usage practices. It also describes your choices regarding use, access, and correction of your personal information.

A User may be either an entity which executed an agreement with eFileCabinet or with eFileCabinet’s resellers or distributors who provide eFileCabinet’s Services (“Customer“) or Customer’s users of the Services (“End User(s)“) or visitors of the Site (collectively “Users” or “you“).

This Policy explains the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the Site or use the Services and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

  1. CONSENT AND PRINCIPALS OF PROCESSING DATA

eFileCabinet processes data fairly, lawfully, in a transparent manner and in accordance with individuals’ rights (as applicable). The use of information collected through our Services shall be limited to the purpose of providing the service for which our Client has engaged eFileCabinet.

eFileCabinet may process data of an End User on behalf of the Controller when the Controller obtains consent from an End User or when there is another basis for doing so under applicable law. For purposes of this Privacy Policy, a Controller may mean a Customer or anyone acting on a Customer’s behalf. (the “Controller”), Customers who cause eFileCabinet to process Personal Information of an End User are obligated to hold all appropriate consents (if applicable) and may only utilize the Services pursuant to applicable law. If you are an End User of the Services, please contact the Controller for additional detail. We may transfer Personal Information to companies that help us provide our Services. Transfers to subsequent third parties are covered by the service agreements with our Customers (the Controller). We have no direct relationship with individuals who provide Personal Information to our customers. eFileCabinet acknowledges that you have the right to access your Personal Information. Our customers control and are responsible for correcting, deleting or updating information they have collected from you using the Services. If requested to remove data we will respond within a reasonable timeframe. We are not responsible for our customers’ use of information they collect on the Services.

We do not sell or otherwise disclose personal information about you except as described here or at the time of collection. eFileCabinet may share personal data in the following ways:

  • If sharing your data is necessary to provide a product or service you have requested;
  • With our customers to report and manage issues requiring support or professional services;
  • With service providers we have engaged to perform services on our behalf (such as payment processing, order fulfillment, customer support, customer management and data analytics). These service providers are contractually required to safeguard the information provided to them and are restricted from using or disclosing such information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements;
  • Internal to eFileCabinet for the purpose described in our privacy policy;
  • To inform you on our product announcements, special offers, latest updates, or other information we believe you would like to hear from us or our business partners;
  • With our customers and partners to inform them about their users’ use of our services (such as when a user has obtained credentials);
  • With approved eFileCabinet partners, to offer and provide our products and services to you;
  • With our joint marketing and sales partners and other business partners who help us with our business operations or other aspects of our business and for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy

We also may disclose personal information about you (1) if we are required or permitted to do so by applicable law, regulation or legal process (such as a court order or subpoena), (2) to law enforcement authorities or other government officials to comply with a legitimate legal request, (3) when we believe disclosure is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss to eFileCabinet, its users or the public as required or permitted by law, (4) to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights, and (5) in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual fraud, illegal activity, security or technical issues.

In addition, we reserve the right to transfer to relevant third parties information we have about you in the event of a potential or actual sale or transfer of all or a portion of our business or assets (including in the event of a merger, acquisition, joint venture, reorganization, divestiture, dissolution or liquidation) or other business transaction.

We also may share the information in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection and obtain your consent to the extent required by applicable law

Personal Information or Personal Data is information by which an individual may be personally identified, including name, address, e-mail address, telephone number or any other information that is defined as Personal Information, Personal Data, or Personally Identifiable Information under an applicable law (hereinafter referred to as “Personal Information”).

Users are not obligated to provide us with any information by law. However, we require certain information in order to operate properly. Under some jurisdictions (such as under certain E.U. regulations), a User has a right to withdraw its consent at any time. In such a case, the withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Please note that consent for the gathering and processing of data for one Service does not automatically mean that a User consents to the processing of data in connection with other Services. Controller should always make sure that the User’s consent is relevant, clear, valid, and to the extent reasonably possible, not “bundled” with any other written agreement (especially if required under applicable laws), unambiguous and if required under applicable law, affirmative and active (meaning not by virtue of any inaction).

eFileCabinet aims to process only adequate, accurate and relevant data limited to the needs and purposes for which it is gathered. It also aims to store data for the time period necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the data is gathered. eFileCabinet only collects data in connection with a specific legitimate purpose and only processes data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We will never sell your Personal Information to any third party.

  1. MINORS

We do not knowingly collect or solicit information or data from children under the age of 13 or knowingly allow children under the age of 13 to register for the eFileCabinet Service. If you are under 13, do not register or attempt to register for any of the eFileCabinet Service or send any information about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected Personal Information or Personal Data from a child under the age of 13, we reserve the right to delete that Personal Information or Personal Data as soon as reasonably practicable. If you believe that we might have collected information from a child under the age of 13, please contact our legal@eFileCabinet.com as soon as possible.

  1. INFORMATION SECURITY

We take great care in implementing, enforcing and maintaining the security of our Services, Site and Users’ information. eFileCabinet implements, enforces and maintains security policies to prevent the unauthorized or accidental access to or destruction, loss, modification, use or disclosure of Personal Information or Personal Data and to monitor compliance of such policies on an ongoing basis. The information is hosted on the Amazon Cloud in the United States which provides advanced security features. All information is stored with logical separation from information of other Customers. However, we do not guarantee that unauthorized access will never occur.

We use a combination of processes, technology and physical security controls to help protect Personal Information and Personal Data from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. When Personal Information or Personal Data is transferred over the Internet, we encrypt it using Transfer Layer Security (TLS) encryption technology or similar technology.

Unless otherwise agreed with the Customer and subject to applicable law, eFileCabinet shall act in accordance with its policies to promptly notify Customer in the event that any Personal Information or Personal Data processed by eFileCabinet on behalf of a Customer is lost, stolen, or where there has been any unauthorized access to it.

eFileCabinet uses third party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and related technology required to run the eFileCabinet Service. Where practical, we seek to obtain confidentiality agreements that are consistent with this Privacy Policy and that limit others’ use or disclosure of your Personal Information and Personal Information.

                             

  1. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

The terms of this Privacy Policy will govern the use of the Site and Service and any information collected in connection therewith, however, eFileCabinet may amend or update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version of this Privacy Policy will always be posted at https://www.eFileCabinet.com/privacy-policy. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective as of the stated “Last Revised” date and your continued use of the Site and/or Services will constitute your acceptance of, and agreement to be bound by, the changes to the Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically.

 

  1. EU-US PRIVACY SHIELD AND SWISS-U.S. PRIVACY SHIELD

eFileCabinet, Inc. participates in and has certified its compliance with the E.U.-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. eFileCabinet, Inc. is committed to subjecting all personal data received from European Union (E.U.) member countries and Switzerland, respectively, in reliance on each Privacy Shield Framework, to the Framework’s applicable Principles. To learn more about the Privacy Shield Framework, visit the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield site https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

eFileCabinet, Inc. is responsible for the processing of personal data it receives, under the Privacy Shield Framework, and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. eFileCabinet, Inc. complies with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of personal data from the E.U. and Switzerland, including the onward transfer liability provisions.

With respect to personal data received or transferred to the Privacy Shield Framework, eFileCabinet, Inc. is subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. In certain situations, eFileCabinet, Inc. may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, eFileCabinet, Inc. commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield should first contact us at legal@efilecabinet.com.

eFileCabinet, Inc. has further committed to refer unresolved Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield complaints to the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC with regard to unresolved Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield complaints concerning data transferred from Switzerland.

eFileCabinet has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU Data Protection Authorities (DPAs) with regard to unresolved E.U.-U.S. Privacy Shield complaints concerning data transferred from the EU.

  1. Third Party Links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

  1. QUESTIONS, CONTACT INFORMATION AND COMPLAINTS

If you have any questions (or comments) concerning this Privacy Policy, you are welcome to send us an email or otherwise contact us at the following address and we will try to reply within a reasonable timeframe.

Please do not hesitate to contact us:
legal@eFileCabinet.com or 1-877-574-5505.

eFileCabinet, Inc.
3300 N. Ashton Blvd, Suite 400
Lehi, Utah, 84043
USA